So is it possible to get a breast reduction bbl TT muscle repair and lipo all at once?

They didn't recommend but I cannot travel twice so I would like to get as much done as possible

Doctor Answers 14

These procedures should be staged out, and travel should be avoided.

Thank you for your question. The combination of procedures you’ve described is complicated and could possibly require too much time under anesthesia (for outpatient surgery) to perform as a single operation. Reaching your aesthetic goals and coordinating with your schedule is important, however, your safety should be the number one priority. Performing these procedures all at once opens the door to complications that could easily be avoided by staging them out into 2 surgeries. Also, it would be best to find a plastic surgeon near you so that you can rest and recover at home without putting your body through the unnecessary stress of travel as it’s healing.

Combining Multiple Procedures



The costs of a #Mommy Makeover will depend on several factors. Such include the geographic location, the skill and experience of the surgeon, and operating room and anesthesia fees.  Also, such #combined operations are often performed with our Gynecology colleagues. Tubal ligation is a common post pregnancy procedure which is done at the time of many of the surgeries included with Mommy Makeovers. Therefore, if you require a gynecologic operation or study (laparoscopy) and are considering a plastic surgery procedure, discuss these issues with your doctor. 

#Combining these procedures decreases anesthetics, costs, and recovery time.  Most importantly, your procedures should be performed by a #PlasticSurgeon who is board-certified and has a great deal of experience specializing in cosmetic #surgery. You will then greatly improve your chances of getting the result you desire, and, without the need for a revision surgery. It is suggested that you look at before and after photos of the surgeons actual patients, and read patient reviews. Gathering all of this information will help you make a well-informed decision.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Combining Procedures in Melbourne, FL.

Thank you for your question about combining procedures.   The decision about this would best be addressed after a complete evaluation by a board-certified plastic surgeon.  It certainly is possible to do all of these procedures at one time; however, many surgeons choose to stage the procedures depending on the patient’s health, surgical setting, recovery, and other factors.  If you choose to do them all at one time, be sure you are in an accredited surgery center with a board-certified anesthesia team.  Also, be aware that lengthier surgery times depending on your personal health could increase the risk of certain complications and therefore, and it may be recommended for you to stage the procedures.  Again, speak with your board-certified plastic surgeon.  I hope this information is helpful to you.  Best of luck!

Amy Ortega, MD
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Tummy Tuck - BBL and Tummy Tuck?

Thank you for your question. I do not think it is a good idea to have a tummy tuck and BBL at the same time. I believe you will have better results if you stage the procedures. First do liposuction to harvest fat from the hips, flanks, thighs, and abdomen. This fat can be used for the BBL. Once you have recovered from Stage 1, a tummy tuck can be performed. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon who commonly performs these procedures. Ask to see a lot of before and after pictures of their work. Hope this helps and good luck.

Breast reduction, tummy tuck, liposuction and BBL all at one sitting?

Thank you for asking about your body make-over.
  • Some surgeons will do these all at one time.
  • Most recommend against doing the BBL and extensive liposuction with the tummy tuck and breast reduction.
  • The surgery tends to take too long for safety and you have a lot of pain afterwards as there is no position that is comfortable.
  • I strongly urge you to have your surgery near home -
  • There are many outstanding plastic surgeons in Tennessee both in Memphis and Nashville.
  • You will get better care and better results if you do not travel far from home for such extensive surgery.

Tummy tuck breast reduction lipo BBL simultaneously

The short answer is no . Safety is still the most important factor in doing surgery. In addition your postoperative discomfort would be too much and you would have no comfortable position to sit or lie in without compromising results  The procedures that you have indicated would keep you on the table longer than is safe and would  increase your risk of complications like blood clots. . If you are traveling out of the country to get cheap plastic surgery to have this all done at once it is a very bad idea. You are much more likely to have complications and then you will be hundreds if not thousands of miles away from your surgeon . There are excellent board-certified plastic surgeon's within 100 miles of your location. You should contact a board-certified plastic surgeon experienced in body surgery for a consultation 

Andrew Kaczynski, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 107 reviews

So is it possible to get a breast reduction bbl TT muscle repair and lipo all at once?

That is a lot of surgery to have done all at once, especially if you are going to travel to have the procedure done. If you are having the procedure done somewhere where you will be staying for several weeks to recover, it may be feasible, but postoperative positioning is going to be difficult since most surgeons do not want you sitting or laying down after fat injections to the buttocks so that the pressure doesn't kill the injected fat cells. If you have a tummy tuck and breast reduction at the same time, it is also difficult to lay on your stomach, so you realistically have to stand or only be on your sides which isn't easy after surgery.I would also caution you if you are considering traveling to another country for this procedure. While the initial surgery may be cheaper, there is usually little to no follow up and if you have complications, surgeons in your city may be reluctant to assume your care.

Possible to get a breast reduction bbl TT muscle repair and lipo all at once?

Combining cosmetic plastic surgery procedures is not uncommon. Whether you are a reasonable candidate for those procedures depends on your anatomy, extent of the procedures, your medical history, realistic expectations of the outcome and an understanding of the pros and cons of the various procedures. 

Safety should always be the main concern. It is generally recommended that the length of elective surgery be less than six hours. The procedures should be performed in an ambulatory facility that is accredited by one of the national organizations like the American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgical Facilities (AAAASF) or in a licensed hospital. Many surgeons would recommend an overnight stay at an appropriate facility where you can be appropriately monitored. Most patients prefer undergoing one anesthesia and one recovery period which is usually more cost effective.   Having said all of that, many ethical well trained plastic surgeons would feel that the combination you are asking about is excessive and has significant risks factors if performed in one stage.   Keep in mind that following the advice of any surgeon on this or any other web site who proposes to tell you what to do without: examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, and taking a full medical history, as well as discussing the pros and cons of each operative option would not be in your best interest. I would suggest you find a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery who is ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with, and discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person. That way, you can have a better idea what is safe and makes the most sense for you. Before proceeding with a combination of these procedures, you should have medical clearance from your primary care physician and a discussion between him or her and your plastic surgeon.
Robert Singer, MD FACS La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Combining procedures

The quick answer is maybe. It comes down to procedure time and amount of liposuction. Some surgeons are very fast and could get all the procedures done in 6 hours or less. But, if your BMI is high and there is substantial liposuction needed it is clearly better to do these in stages.
Good luck

Mark Eberbach, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Combined procedures

For safety reasons you would benefit from two separate stages. You could do a fat transfer procedure (BBL) followed several months later by a combined tummy tuck and breast reduction. Although it's understandable you don't want to travel to the same surgeon twice, safety is far more important than your travel convenience. Best wishes,Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 335 reviews
