Following mastectomy and lymph node removal for breast cancer I have developed a seroma.

This has been drained every 2 weeks for 4 months 550-600 cc fluid removed. I have had physiotherapy but no change or reduction in fluid noted. I had radiotherapy 25 years ago following previous breast cancer. What action would be suggested.

Doctor Answers 2

Post op seroma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I am so sorry to hear of your predicament. i recommend you undergo drain placement rather than repeated aspirations to minimize the risk of infection as well as facilitate the skin flap adhering to the underlying tissue and thereby prevent ongoing seroma accumulation. Good luck and take care.

Seroma management

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It sounds like you should have an ultrasound drain placed to allow the tissue a chance to stick down to heal. It's easy and safe. Repeated aspirations are possible too, but may prolong the time to complete healing. Also, have your doctors ruled out hidden infection? 

Heather Richardson, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
