Liposuction,gynacomastia?

hi i went to a plastic surgeon last week and we discussed gynacamastea surgery and liposuction of the lower abdomen. i am only 60 kg. what i found is that my doctor doesnt do etching which is what i would love to have aswell. however what i would also like to know is that will i stll get great results with liposuction alone without the etching? and is it better to get etching done seperatly if i wanted to at a later date? or find sumone that can do it all?

Doctor Answers 6

Gynecomastia Surgical Techniques

There are three types of surgical treatment options available that treat gynecomastia. The doctor will recommend the one that is best suited to each individual case. The excision technique is used on cases of #gynecomastia where excess skin and glandular breast tissue must be removed and the areola or nipple needs reduction and repositioning to create a natural looking appearance. The incision patterns are determined by the specific condition of the patient. The doctor will recommend this procedure which combines the liposuction technique and excision technique to create a natural look. Patients are given specific instructions for the recovery period. 


It is imperative you select a plastic surgeon who is #board-certified and has a great deal of experience with male breast #reduction. Plastic surgeons who have specialized in breast surgery and cosmetic surgery are suitable to perform your procedure. Aside from checking board-certification, it is suggested that you look at before and after photos of the surgeons actual patients, and read patient reviews. Gathering all of this information will help you make a well-informed decision. Please be advised that each patient is unique and previous results are not a guarantee for individual outcomes. As with all cosmetic surgery, results will be rewarding if expectations are realistic. With any surgical procedure, there are some risks which your doctor will discuss with you during your consultation.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia Surgery and Abdominal Etching

    The gynecomastia surgery and abdominal etching can be performed at the same time.  If you are thin anyway, then etching makes sense.  This basically involves selectively liposuctioning the areas outlining the rectus abdominis muscles.  Kenneth Hughes, MD male breast reduction Los Angeles, CA

Gynecomastia Reduction Can Be Combined with Abdominal Etching

Thank you for your question.  Abdominal etching is often combined with gynecomastia reduction with liposuction.  It is an excellent combination to restore the chest and abdomen in men.  If that is the procedure that you are most interested in, you should seek consultation from a center who performs these procedures in combination.  Examples can be seen at bitarinstitute.com.  best of luck with your search!

Exercise the key to contouring the abdomen

There are many techniques that are frequently done to improve the appearance of the abdomen.   Personally I am not a big fan of overly removing fat of the abdomen.  In most cases, following surgery, you can tone the abdomen with exercise.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Abdominal Liposuction and Gynecomastia

Etching may be very useful in some patients to help define the musculature.Etching does not work by itself, it is done in conjunction with diet and exercise.

Liposuction and "etching"

Improving the contour of the abdomen and "bringing out" the abdominal musculature depends upon your anatomy and the technique used.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
