Will my nostrils become more visable over time? (Photo)

I am 2 months post op and feel I had more nostril show before my surgery. I liked my nostril show and I'm wondering As swelling goes down will they become more visible again?

Doctor Answers 3

2 months post op, some advices:

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you very much for enquire.

Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity. In this regard, the nasal swelling Post-op It can last from two weeks to two months. To reduce this swelling, I recommend you perform delicates daily lymphatic drainage massage therapy over the face (around the nose) avoid sun exposure, and take pain/inflamation pills, as your surgeron precribe you. Kind regards,  Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 334 reviews

Rhinoplasty results and nostril appearance

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is way too early to assess results.  Wait a full 4-6 months for all swelling to resolve.  You may want to take serial photos at 14 day intervals to follow your progress.

Nostril show

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Really hard to provide you any meaningful advice from this photo. As a rule rhinoplasty results will take up to a year to be finalized. Discuss your concerns with your surgeon at your next visit.

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...
