Is it normal to have aching pain in one breast 6 months post BA?

Hi, I had BA (under the muscle, A to C) 6 months ago and have recently started having some aching in my left breast. (Naturally larger due to breast feeding) I had a lot of numbness under the breast when I had the surgery which seems to have gone back to normal. Nothing looks different about them but it feels different when I am exercising. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 4

Soreness 6 months after surgery

Breast augmentation surgery, especially with submuscular placement of the breast implants, will change the dynamics of the pectoralis muscle function of the chest wall (the muscle underwhich the implant is placed).  Certain exercises (bench press, chest flies, push ups, shoulder press) can place excessive stress on the muscle and may cause muscle strain or pull.  If this is the source of discomfort, the soreness will resolve with rest after a few days.  Since your chest has been surgically enhanced, further exercises to develop chest muscles are not only unnecessary, but can result in these types of pain and injuries.  Modifying your workouts, to accomodate your new breasts, will allow you to maintain high levels of activity, but prevent future episodes of soreness.If you do not improve, you need to seek the advice of your Plastic Surgeon for a physical examination.Enjoy your new breasts!

Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Pain in one breast after breast augmentation surgery

When having concerns, it's always best to be double checked by your surgeon. Regarding pain, I advise my patients that it's common right from the first day after surgery to have one breast that feels great and the other that is sore off and on for a good nine months, less sore each month. During these nine months, they may have a couple of months with no tenderness on either side and then all of a sudden they may feel a zing in that originally tender side. All of this is normal for absolutely every patient. I hope this is reassuring. For more information on this and similar topics, I recommend a plastic surgery Q&A book like "The Scoop On Breasts: A Plastic Surgeon Busts the Myths."

Ted Eisenberg, DO, FACOS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Is it normal to have aching pain in one breast 6 months post BA?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

Pain and ache in the breast 6 months post-op after breast augmentation is not typical

While something like this can certainly happen, and it doesn't necessarily mean that there is anything wrong, it is not the norm.  Usually at 6 months our patients are back to full normal activities, and their breasts feel pretty normal.  The most likely things that come to my mind are either a sort of strain injury to the muscles of the chest wall or the capsule during activity, kind of like straining a joint ligament or a tendon, or a case of early capsule contracture.  If it is the latter, this is something that we can often intervene on an prevent from worsening, as long as we know about it.  The best thing for you to do is make an appointment to see your surgeon for a quick visit.  This way he or she will be able to examine you in person and tell what is going on.  I don't think it sounds like an emergency that needs to be seen immediately, but I wouldn't ignore it and do nothing either.  Best of luck.  
