I've had gynecomastia surgery and bilateral liposuction and don't see any big difference. Is it too soon to start stressing?

Hi I have had liposuction around my abdomen and gynecomastia surgery around about a month ago to be precise, now I look at my self and see no big difference I thought I was gonna have a flat chest and my abdomen will be flat, I have read a lot on this site and other sights. So I think it is too soon and I think it should take 3 to 6 months but to me I think it's just not gonna happen am I stressing or should I have hope?

Doctor Answers 5

What to Expect Post Gynecomastia Surgery





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia results

Give it a little bit more time. In some cases, men do require follow up surgeries. In my practice, I let my patients know when this is a possibility so they are prepared. I generally do a staged approach to avoid scarring. But, your plastic surgeon would likely have told you if he or she expected a follow up surgery.

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Post gynecomastia surgery

Often there is a lot of swelling after surgery.  This will take 4-6 months for you to see the final results. Best of luck and be patient.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Gynecomastia surgery recovery and results

Although you should see some result at this point you are still early and need to give it another 2 months before you start to judge the final result. 

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

I've had gynecomastia surgery and bilateral liposuction and don't see any big difference. Is it too soon to start stressing

In my experience you should already be seeing improvements and results... Best to compare before to present photos... 
