Can cookie cutter upper bleph be improved to bring a more tapered rather than small round shape?

Doctor Answers 5

Cookie-cutter upper blepharoplasty

The  eyelids are unique to each individual, therefore a customized surgical plan is performed for each individual patient. In addition, the eyelids quite often are asymmetrical, therefore an asymmetrical amount of skin and fat is removed from the eyelids to create more symmetry. It's important not to change the shape of the eyelids, just rejuvenate them. For more information and many examples, placing the video and the link below


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 133 reviews

Upper blepharoplasty doesn't round eyes

Properly planned and skillfully performed upper blepharoplasty would not result in "small round eyes". It is much more likely to end up with smaller round eyes with transcutaneous lower blepharoplasty especially when there is significant soft tissue excess or laxity being corrected.

Edwin Ishoo, MD
Cambridge Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Eyelid surgery

Eyelid surgery improves the contour of the eyes, and each individual may require something a bit differently.Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Upper eye bleph

An upper eyelid bleph shouldn't produce a round shape, so not sure what you are referring too.  Every eyelid is different, so every surgery is different.  You just need to see an experienced surgeon and discuss what you are trying to achieve.  

John J. Martin, Jr., MD
Coral Gables Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Blepharoplasty shaping

There should never be a cookie cutter approach to cosmetic surgery. An elliptical result is preferable; this surgery is always relative to your starting point. For a more detailed analysis, please feel free to post photos.
