Breast lift or just augmentation? (photos)

Hi there I'm booked in for a consult at plastic surgeon soon for breast augmentation but im dying to know if I need a breast lift or not Thanks

Doctor Answers 16

Choice of Breast Lift and/or Implant Augmentation

Your condition shown in the photos looks very much like that of "postpartum breast atrophy", with moderate looseness and sagging as well as a general decrease in breast size and flattening of the upper cleavage area.  Just having an implant augmentation will enlarge the breasts, increase cleavage fullness and lift the breasts slightly to moderately due to the filling out of the loose skin.  Think of how a partially deflated balloon rises up and gets firmer when it is filled up.  Without an implant, just doing a lift will raise the nipple position and the lower border of your breasts but will not enlarge your size or create more cleavage fullness.  An implant is necessary for that.  Many women with your condition opt for a combination augmentation/lift.  However, if you just want the larger size and will be OK with having the nipples raised slightly but still in the lower part of your breasts, and with some breast fullness remaining below the fold under your breast, than you might be satisfied just with an implant.   So the decision depends on what shape and size you will be happy with.  Be sure to discuss what each procedure is likely to accomplish for you.

Choice of Breast Lift and/or Implant Augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Your condition shown in the photos looks very much like that of "postpartum breast atrophy", with moderate looseness and sagging as well as a general decrease in breast size and flattening of the upper cleavage area.  Just having an implant augmentation will enlarge the breasts, increase cleavage fullness and lift the breasts slightly to moderately due to the filling out of the loose skin.  Think of how a partially deflated balloon rises up and gets firmer when it is filled up.  Without an implant, just doing a lift will raise the nipple position and the lower border of your breasts but will not enlarge your size or create more cleavage fullness.  An implant is necessary for that.  Many women with your condition opt for a combination augmentation/lift.  However, if you just want the larger size and will be OK with having the nipples raised slightly but still in the lower part of your breasts, and with some breast fullness remaining below the fold under your breast, than you might be satisfied just with an implant.   So the decision depends on what shape and size you will be happy with.  Be sure to discuss what each procedure is likely to accomplish for you.

Breast lift

Thank you for your question.
Without examining you ,It appears from your pictures that you would need a breast lift  . you may be a candidate for a donut breast lift. The incision is just around the areola. It's not uncommon that there is no postoperative pain after surgery.

For more information please watch the enclosed video. I hope you find this information helpful.

Breast lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.
Without examining you ,It appears from your pictures that you would need a breast lift  . you may be a candidate for a donut breast lift. The incision is just around the areola. It's not uncommon that there is no postoperative pain after surgery.

For more information please watch the enclosed video. I hope you find this information helpful.

Breast augmentation and lift candidate, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
I recommend you to use microtexturized highly cohesive silicon implant ("gummy bear" implants), with high projection, and 400ml will be excelent on you, to fill the breasts properly.
Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 294 reviews

Breast augmentation and lift candidate, some advices:

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you very much for enquire.
I recommend you to use microtexturized highly cohesive silicon implant ("gummy bear" implants), with high projection, and 400ml will be excelent on you, to fill the breasts properly.
Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 294 reviews

Lift with implants

Hi there.  A breast lift with implants would be the ideal approach to creating feminine, aesthetically pleasing, and perky breasts for you. See an  experienced a board certified plastic surgeon.



DrBurnett#RealSelf100

Lift with implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi there.  A breast lift with implants would be the ideal approach to creating feminine, aesthetically pleasing, and perky breasts for you. See an  experienced a board certified plastic surgeon.



DrBurnett#RealSelf100

Breast Lift/Augmentation

Hello,

Thank you for your question and photos. Based on these it appears that you will require a lift in order to reposition the nipples and reduce excess skin. I recommend that you meet with a board certified Plastic Surgeon who specializes in this area. They will examine you, discuss your aesthetic goals and offer surgical options to consider.

All the best

Breast Lift/Augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello,

Thank you for your question and photos. Based on these it appears that you will require a lift in order to reposition the nipples and reduce excess skin. I recommend that you meet with a board certified Plastic Surgeon who specializes in this area. They will examine you, discuss your aesthetic goals and offer surgical options to consider.

All the best

Lift/augmentation vs augmentation alone

You should first make sure that your surgeon is board certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and arrange a consultation making sure that all your questions have been answered. It is always good to make a list before you see him or her. A second consultation may be necessary if you have further questions. 
 If you would like more fullness in the superior pole or upper chest, then you will need implants in addition to a breast lift. There are more complications associated with doing a lift and implants together than doing implants alone. The incisions are usually made horizontal and vertical and around the nipple vs a small scar beneath the breast. Many surgeons will perform the mastopexy or lift procedure first and bring you back 2 months later to place implants. The staged procedure done in this manner will also allow you to decide whether you would like to have implants; and also will reduce the risk of  wound healing problems.
These are questions that you should discuss with your doctor. 
  

Laurence Arnold, MD
Asheville Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Lift/augmentation vs augmentation alone

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You should first make sure that your surgeon is board certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and arrange a consultation making sure that all your questions have been answered. It is always good to make a list before you see him or her. A second consultation may be necessary if you have further questions. 
 If you would like more fullness in the superior pole or upper chest, then you will need implants in addition to a breast lift. There are more complications associated with doing a lift and implants together than doing implants alone. The incisions are usually made horizontal and vertical and around the nipple vs a small scar beneath the breast. Many surgeons will perform the mastopexy or lift procedure first and bring you back 2 months later to place implants. The staged procedure done in this manner will also allow you to decide whether you would like to have implants; and also will reduce the risk of  wound healing problems.
These are questions that you should discuss with your doctor. 
  

Laurence Arnold, MD
Asheville Plastic Surgeon

Breast lift or just augmentation?

Looking at your photos you would need a lift as well as an implant to obtain the best result.    Good Luck

Breast lift or just augmentation?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Looking at your photos you would need a lift as well as an implant to obtain the best result.    Good Luck

Just augmentation vs a lift?

Based on the photographs it appears you would also best be served with a breast lift as well as the breast implant placement. The goal would be to elevate not only the nipple areolar areas but also tighten some of the lower breast skin which has a "bottomed out" appearance. Obviosly the right breast will need more lifting than the left. Be certain to visit a Plastic Surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.

Just augmentation vs a lift?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Based on the photographs it appears you would also best be served with a breast lift as well as the breast implant placement. The goal would be to elevate not only the nipple areolar areas but also tighten some of the lower breast skin which has a "bottomed out" appearance. Obviosly the right breast will need more lifting than the left. Be certain to visit a Plastic Surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.

Best choice is combination surgery

Thank you for your photographs and your question.
Your photographs indicate breast ptosis (drooping) but also a condition known as Psuedoptosis.
Psuedoptosis is loss of breast volume resulting in loss of projection and shape, but with the nipple/areola location remaining above the inframammary creases.
Restoring volume is critical to achieving a natural result, but adding volume alone (breast augmenation only) will be insufficient in correcting the shape of the breasts.
You would be best served by a combination approach with a procedure commonly referred to as Augmentation/Mastopexy where both breast lifting and augmentation are performed together to optimize the appearances of the breasts.
Consultation with a board certified Plastic Surgeon will be helpful to review your options and establish surgical goals.
Good luck with your procedures!

Best choice is combination surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your photographs and your question.
Your photographs indicate breast ptosis (drooping) but also a condition known as Psuedoptosis.
Psuedoptosis is loss of breast volume resulting in loss of projection and shape, but with the nipple/areola location remaining above the inframammary creases.
Restoring volume is critical to achieving a natural result, but adding volume alone (breast augmenation only) will be insufficient in correcting the shape of the breasts.
You would be best served by a combination approach with a procedure commonly referred to as Augmentation/Mastopexy where both breast lifting and augmentation are performed together to optimize the appearances of the breasts.
Consultation with a board certified Plastic Surgeon will be helpful to review your options and establish surgical goals.
Good luck with your procedures!

Breast lift or just augmentation?

Thank you for your question and photographs. Unfortunately I think you will not obtain a satisfactory result with only implant placement. You have a moderate amount of breast sagging and excess skin to your breasts that will not correct itself with implants alone. A breast lift will be needed to correct both of these problems while also placing your nipple and areola into an elevated more youthful position and improving your shape and contour. Implant placement alone would only worsen your appearance by causing a snoopy nose double bubble type deformity. It would be wise to seek a second opinion from a board certified plastic surgeon. Best wishes.

Breast lift or just augmentation?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question and photographs. Unfortunately I think you will not obtain a satisfactory result with only implant placement. You have a moderate amount of breast sagging and excess skin to your breasts that will not correct itself with implants alone. A breast lift will be needed to correct both of these problems while also placing your nipple and areola into an elevated more youthful position and improving your shape and contour. Implant placement alone would only worsen your appearance by causing a snoopy nose double bubble type deformity. It would be wise to seek a second opinion from a board certified plastic surgeon. Best wishes.
