Am I too big for a BBL? BMI is 36 and I weight 215. (photos)

Everyone I called say I need to loose 20-40 pounds. I have tried to loose weight but the scale don't move, I just get more muscle. I want to get my butt back and then do a tummy tuck. I am healthy just look a mess after getting a tubal done after my last child. What can I do to get my body back?

Doctor Answers 4

Am I a good candidate?

Hello dear, thanks for your question. Liposuction slims and reshapes specific areas of the body by removing excess fat deposits and improving your body contours and proportion. Also your BMI cant be over 32 for a plastic surgery

Ideal liposuction candidates are:

  • Adults within 30% of their ideal weight who have firm, elastic skin and good muscle tone
  • Healthy individuals who do not have a life-threatening illness or medical conditions that can impair healing
  • Non-smokers
  • Individuals with a positive outlook and specific goals in mind for body contouring

If you are bothered by excess fat deposits – located anywhere on your body – that don’t respond to diet or exercise, liposuction may be right for you.

I recommend to visit a board certified plastic surgeo for a person evaluation and to talk about your goals.

  •  Tweet


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Too big for a BBL?

Thank you for your question. to reduce your risks during surgery and ensure optimal results it's important to maintain a healthy, well-balanced diet to prepare for surgery. The closer you are to your ideal weight before surgery the better your result will be. The ideal candidate should have a stable weight with a BMI of less than 30. This will help to reduce risks during and after surgery and maximize results. That said, you definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety.  Best is a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Weight and surgery, some advices:

Thank you very much for this interesting and important question.


Kind regards

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 175 reviews
