Distorted curve in left breast. Breasts too close together. Skin is tenting up. Repositioning, Renewal, or Removal? (photo)

BA 10 months ago. Mentor Textured Round High Profile 275 Unders.  I'm 173 cm , 53 kg athletic. Working out 2-3 times a week. (I didn't workout for 9 weeks post op and could not perform a single pushup until July) I wouldn't handle a third surgery financially and mentally if anything went wrong during/after a revision. Should I consider Repositioning / New implants with correct position, size and type / Removal ?

Doctor Answers 2

Looks like symmastia?

I agree with Dr. Seckel. You appear to have symmastia. Perhaps a conservative trial of the symmastia bra would be appropriate. Symmastia surgery is very challenging and has high revision rates. If you can't take the risk of a possible third revision, then seriously consider breast implant removal. Best, Dr. ALDO


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews

Distorted curve in left breast. Breasts too close together. Skin is tenting up. Repositioning, Renewal, or Removal?

Try the Symmastia bra and meet with your surgeon. If that does not work and you are uncomfortable a revision can be done but is complex.
