Long philtrum, distorted nostrils, needing lip fillers. Specific guidance as it's really getting me down. (photo)

Since rhinoplasty my nostrils are both very different & I have noticed that my philtrum is a lot longer. It's longer than a mans. I would like to shortern this asap as it's very long and unattractive. A lip lift isn't an option so would lip fillers give the appearance that the philtrum is shorter than it is?? Lastly, would I benefit from botox or fillers for the deep nasolabial folds? I'm 32 and have noticed a dramatic increase in aging and the 'droopiness' of my face over the last 12 months.

Doctor Answers 1

Fillers and rhinoplasty

Hello. I'm sorry to hear you are unhappy with your rhinoplasty results. Typically, fillers do not "correct" a tall upper lip, so your best bet is a lip lift which is usually made through a nasal sill and columellar incision. Judicious administration of HA filler to the NL folds may help, but I would be conservative.  


Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 141 reviews
