Round or anatomic, mother of two, weight-trains regularly, for a natural look? (photos)

For a natural look with low body fat/minimal breast tissue and in a patient that weight-trains regularly, what are your thoughts on a round vs anatomic implant to create fullness but with a moderate profile that doesn't extend "too high" on the chest? Thank you.

Doctor Answers 14

Round or anatomic, mother of two for a natural look?

Each of the two styles of implants will probably produce equally nice results.  My preference is strongly favoring the use of round mid profile or mid + profile implants avoiding excess size for a more natural look.  At a meeting of Bd Certified plastic surgeons, about 200 of us in the audience could not accurately tell which of a series of photos were of patients who had received round vs tear dropped or anatomic style implants.  Textured anatomic implants have a greater risk of rippling and rotation and in my opinion would offer you little benefit.  Others will feel differently but most favor round smooth these days.  Best wishes,

Jon A Perlman MD FACS 

Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery 

Extreme Makeover Surgeon ABC TV

Best of Los Angeles Award 2015, 2016 

Beverly Hills, Ca


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

#breastaugment

Hi

There is no doubt in my mind that you would be better with a submuscular anatomical with probably a dual plane 2 approach. 

Regards

Damien

Breast Augmentation

Thank you for your question. During your consultation I like to find out your goals (I.e. What cup size you would like to be). It's important to measure the width of your breast to determine which implant you need. There are four different profiles of round silicone implants. They are moderate, moderate classic, high and ultra high profiles. Shaped implants also come in different profiles. Both implant types work well on patients. It depends what your goals are. The shaped implants are firmer. They give you a more natural superior slope to your breast. The round implants are softer and give you more fullness on top. For more information please see the enclosed video and I hope you find this helpful. 

Joshua Halpern, MD, PA
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Round or anatomic, mother of two, weight-trains regularly, for a natural look?

Thank you for your question.  You have very little body fat and small amounts of breast tissue.  The anatomic dressed implants have a thicker wall then smooth round silicone gel implants.  In very thin patients sometimes the thicker wall of the anatomical implant can be palpable and in some cases folds can be visible.  For this reason I almost always use smooth round silicone gel implants.  A recent survey of board-certified plastic surgeons revealed that 83% of this experienced group uses smooth round silicone gel implants.

Breast augmentation


Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Anatomical breast implants will be the best choice

Hi and thanks for submitting your photos. In my opinion anatomical breast implants will be the best choice for you which should be placed submuscular  and with an inframammarial fold access. After the surgery you will keep a special bra for 3 weeks 24 hours. Wish you all the Best....


Ozge Ergun, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Implant selection

Hello and thank you for your question. If you are interested in a modest size either round or anatomic would be reasonable. If you are interested in a large but natural implant I would suggest an anatomic implant. 

Best

Theo Nyame 

Theodore Nyame, MD
Charlotte Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Round or anatomic, mother of two, weight trains regularly, for a natural look?

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs.  Depending on your desired overall breast size you can achieve a nice, natural look with a small round implant. This will avoid the "too high" look that can result with use of an anatomic implant.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Thin patient

You are right with your concerns. It really depends on your goals. A modest round implant, like 250-300, or an anatomic would both give nice natural appearance.
