After some feedback on these Vectra images of 375cc mentor moderate anatomical implants - too small? (Photos)

I'm a fit and active mum of two, and as you can see from the original photo, low body fat. I'm after a "natural" look that will give me a nice cleavage and won't extend too high on my chest. I've been suggested 375cc by my plastic surgeon however when looking at these images I can't see a big difference to be honest. Is it hard to truly determine from Vectra or is anyone looking at this thinking, "yes, you could definitely go larger and still have a nice, natural-looking shape..." Thank you.

Doctor Answers 4

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection



I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

After some feedback on these Vectra images of 375cc mentor moderate anatomical implants - too small?

Thank you for your question.  Based on your photo you should be able to achieve an excellent result after breast augmentation surgery.

I do not think the Vectra images accurately show what 375 cc implants will look like on you.  The 3 and 75 cc implants are not small  and should increase your breasts possibly by 2 cup sizes.  If your surgeon has breast implants sizers E should revisit and try them on with a non-padded bra.

To get a feel what various sizes will look on you please read the link below and do the Rice test at home and try 375 cc, 400 cc etc.  The size of implant should match the base width of your breast.

Best Breast Implants for ME?

Thank you for the question and photographs. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.


There are several steps taken to select a specific size/profile breast implant for a specific patient.  Generally speaking, although useful as rough guidelines and as communication tools, all the modalities currently used to predict what breast implant size/profile will best achieve a patient's goals with breast augmentation are NOT very accurate, in my opinion. The use of the rice test, sizers placed beneath a patient's bra, goal pictures, computer imaging technology… are all useful, but not necessarily as accurate as one would hope.


In my opinion, nothing will replace careful verbal preoperative communication with your plastic surgeon, preferably in front of a full-length mirror along with the use of as many "communication" tools” listed above.


In my practice, I use all of the above modalities and then use intraoperative temporary sizers to help determine the best breast implant size/profile to achieve a patient's specific goals as closely as possible. For this reason, I think it is helpful to have the entire range of breast implant sizes/profiles available in the upper room.



Achieving realistic expectations prior to proceeding to the operating room is also an important part of the preoperative communication process. Patients should be aware that the results of their breast augmentation will not necessarily match exactly what they are visualizing with anyone of the above-mentioned communication tools.

 

Given your questions and concerns, I would suggest that you schedule additional time to spend with your plastic surgeon. This additional time spent will be helpful in the communication process and in alleviating some of your anxiety.









In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.






