5 weeks post-op and left implant feels too far to the side? (Photo)

I had 265cc silicone implants placed under the muscle 5 weeks ago. Prior to surgery my left breast was slightly bigger due to the bone underneath the nipple protruding. Also, my left nipple pointed outwards a bit more than my right. Now I feel like the left implant is too far out to the side and I'm worried they are uneven. I know the right side still has some dropping to do but is there anything I can do to guide the left inwards? I'm massaging 3 times a day as per my surgeons instructions.
This post has been updated here.

Doctor Answers 7

Breast implant positioning concern

Hello and thanks for your questions and photographs.  Hopefully you find this forum useful.

At 5 weeks postop, you are still early in the recovery period.  Many factors affect the ultimate appearance including pre-existing anatomy, implant selection, and surgical technique among others.  All that said, it takes 3-6 months for the implants to settle into position so I would advise you to hold off on assessing the final result for another 5 months.  I recognize that this can be somewhat nerve-racking so please remain in touch with your surgeon regarding your concerns.  Even if a revision would be appropriate, it would be far to early to make that decision.  

Good luck!

Left implant too far to side

You comparing your post photo  preop, what I see is a magnification of the dissimilarity of the two breasts. The left one was wider in its base with an larger than the right. With two similar size implants I would expect the result that you have. I would wait at least 4 to 6 months before deciding on any type of revision. Good luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

5 weeks post-op and left implant feels too far to the side?

I appreciate your question.

Right now, you are very early on in the post op recovery period. It will take 3-6 months for you to feel comfortable having implants in your body and for them to settle. This time allows for you to physically and psychologically adapt to your new body image. There are many variables that contribute to a breast augmentation's final result. Preop size and shape, IMF location, location of the implants and type of implant. Patients heal at different rates and each breast will sometimes heal at a different rate. Rest, relax, recover and heal. Please Express your concerns to your surgeon so he/she can examine you. Then reassess final result at 6 months.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Breast implant settling after breast augmentation

Thanks for posting your question. I am happy to try and help you.

It is common to have different women's implants settle at different rates over different periods of time. They will remain high for at least a few weeks. If your pre-existing anatomy has your breast creases or breast folds at different positions, they implants will settle to different places. So your preoperative anatomy has a lot to do with a final result. So does the skill of your plastic surgeon, size of breast implants, saline and silicone settle differently, skin quality and activity levels. You are still early so give it some more time. It may take 2-4 months to really see where you are.

Best wishes,

Dr. Michael J. Brown
Northern Virginia Breast Augmentation

BBA


You assume full responsibility for how you choose to use this information.

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

5 weeks postop

Thanks for your question.


I recommend you to wear a functional bra for the correction.

It should be shaped to push left side breast to the midline.


You can control the shoulder line to match your bra to your post op breasts.

So visit your surgeon and talk about fitting a functional brassier for you.

Good Luck.

Joo Hyuk Lee, MD
South Korea Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

5 weeks post-op and left implant feels too far to the side?

As others have said you are early in recovery and I expect that with massage and time the implants will drop more and the left will appear less pronounced on the side. I am sure your surgeon placed the implant more to the side in an attempt to correct the lateral (side) displacement of your nipple-this should ultimately give you a nice result at 3-4 months.
