4 weeks post gynecomastia surgery, nipple is still deformed and sunken in. Any suggestions?

What is the chance of this coming out ok? I'm probably being impatient but it has made me seriously depressed.

Doctor Answers 2

4 Weeks Post Gynecomastia Surgery, Nipple is Still Deformed and Sunken In





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Sunken nipple

Thanks for the photo.  Yes, 4 weeks is early.  You are swollen and there appears to be skin laxity which will have to tighten.  It may be months before this gets markedly better.  Try to be patient.  Sometimes it's not easy, I know!

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
