Tri-Luma for People Above 60?

I am 62 years old and have a little melasma on my cheeks. Will Tri-Luma as a melasma treatment help me? I have heard its not good for people over 60.

Doctor Answers 2

Treatment of melasma with Melarase AM and Melarase PM

I would recommend that you start the Melarase AM and Melarase PM program rather than longterm use of steroids as found in triluma. 

Treatment of melasma with Melarase AM and Melarase PM

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I would recommend that you start the Melarase AM and Melarase PM program rather than longterm use of steroids as found in triluma. 

Tri-Luma is Effective in People over 60

Tri-Luma is an effective treatment for melasma in patients of all ages. Although melasma can be a problem for patients of any age, it is often brought on by changes in hormones and thus is commonly seen during pregnancy.

One of the components of Tri-Luma is Retin-A (the other components are the bleaching cream hydroquinone and the steroid flucinolone) and retinoids should not be used during pregnancy. Patient over 60, however, have no reason to avoid Tri-Luma.

Jonathan Sonne, MD
Naples Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Tri-Luma is Effective in People over 60

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Tri-Luma is an effective treatment for melasma in patients of all ages. Although melasma can be a problem for patients of any age, it is often brought on by changes in hormones and thus is commonly seen during pregnancy.

One of the components of Tri-Luma is Retin-A (the other components are the bleaching cream hydroquinone and the steroid flucinolone) and retinoids should not be used during pregnancy. Patient over 60, however, have no reason to avoid Tri-Luma.

Jonathan Sonne, MD
Naples Facial Plastic Surgeon
