At what age is it possible to do buccal fat removal?

Doctor Answers 3

At what age is it possible to do buccal fat removal? = any adult age #buccalfatremoval #chubbycheeks

Buccal fat removal can technically be done in adults at any age. Ideally the procedure delivers the best results by itself in the 20s and early 30s when there is minimal facial skin sagging.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Buccal fat pad and age

Good question.  It depends on the patient but in general I like to see some of the "baby fat" in the face goes away with some age.  So, mid 20's or later would help to see if this fat has decreased.  If one is older, lets say, in their late 40's, then lower facelifting may be needed with buccal fat removal to help the lower cheeks from sagging after fat removal. These are general statements and of course every patient presents a unique evaluation and treatment. 

Raymond E. Lee, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Buccal fat removal - how old does one need to be?

Thank you for asking about your buccal fat removal.
  • For any surgery, you either have to be 18 years old or older -
  • Or have your parent(s) sign the surgical consent for you.
  • However, in our teens there is often a desire to do things that may not prove wise in the long run.
  • So if you are considering this, be sure to see a plastic surgeon who is interested in you - not just in persuading you to have surgery.
  • In general, people who do well with buccal fat removal have full cheeks and in their family, the cheeks stay full into late middle age.
  • People whose families tend to get thin-faced in time, should understand that removing buccal fat may in the long run, age the way they look.
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS
