I'm 10 days post. I got my stitches out, I started using a compression garment from thighs to breast and I feel better (Photo)

but I am still having this marks from the rolling of the garment every time I sit or move around. Dr. Got me worried since he said those marks can stay permanent and I will eventually need a touch up, I am still very swollen and since the garment is tight I can't control that to happen. Should I get a compression board to prevent those marks on my skin? thanks

Doctor Answers 5

Swelling , some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.
At this point (10 days post-po) the swelling is normal.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Liposuction garment question

It is always best to follow your surgeon's advice. Discuss your concerns with them. I've never seen a garment leave permanent marks on any of my patients. If I was concerned that a garment was too tight or inappropriate I would exchange it for an appropriate garment or ask  the patient to discontinue garment use. The use of garments is much debated. Many surgeons feel that they do not improve or alter the end result after healing is complete.


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

I started using a compression garment

Hello dear, thanks for your information and provided pictures as well. I recommend to all my patients to use epi foams and a abdominal board under the garment to prevent those marks and also you are going to feel confortable. But I recommend to talk about this with your surgeon, because each surgeon has their own policy. 


Good luck :)

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Compression marks after tell me tuck.

It's a little hard to tell from the photos, but things look like they're healing nicely. At 10 days out you're still very swollen. If the compression garments feel good and you like to wear them, but they're leaving marks when you sit where they fold, you might consider wearing a thin layer of foam against your skin beneath the garments. 

Contact your doctor and see if he feels this to be a good idea. 

Hope this helps 

Robert Sigal, MD

Robert K. Sigal, MD
Reston Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
