If I get a gastric surgery before my BBL, will I lose the fat from my booty?

If I get a gastric surgery before my BBL will I lose the fat from my booty?

Doctor Answers 4

Losing fat after gastric bypass

Yes you will lose fat everywhere if you have a massive weight loss.

But since everybody part will shrink your booty may not look proportionately smaller.

Each person carries the body fat differently.

Weather surgically or non-surgically get your ideal weight before pursuing cosmetic surgery.

Best,

Mats Hagstrom M.D.



San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Gastric bypass and BBL

Absolutely yes. However if you have genetics where you hold more fat in your butt, then it will be the last to go when you lose all the weight. In my experience, the deflation after gastric bypass results in loose skin everywhere, including the buttocks and a "saggy butt". I've restored the buttocks with butt lifts, fat grafting, and now offering implants. 

Hope that helps and best wishes!

Dr Morales

ABPS Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Houston, TX


Rolando Morales Jr, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Weight loss surgery before BBL

Yes you will lose fat everywhere - but if you're considering weight loss surgery, that should absolutely be the first thing you do.  Any further BBL or other types of contouring can be done after you've reached your ideal weight and it's stabilized.  

Gastric bypass before BBL

Thanks for your question. Most patients who have gastric surgery end up losing fat from all over their body. This includes the buttock area. If I have patients who want a body contouring procedure or BBL and are thinking about gastric surgery I recommend they get their weight loss surgery first. They usually are much happier with their contouring surgery if they lose the weight first. Typically gastric bypass patients will have some excess skin after the procedure. I ask them to see me a year after their gastric procedures so that we can discuss their concerns and options to remove the excess skin and fat. 

Hope this helps,

Surjit S. Rai, MD

Dallas Plastic Surgeon 

Surjit S. Rai, MD
Dallas Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
