Nose tip - can it be fixed? (Photo)

i love my nose but i dont like the face that its flat at the front... can it be fixed? aprox cost?

Doctor Answers 5

Nose tip - can it be fixed?

If you are unhappy with the look of your nose, you think that you would be much happier after a rhinoplasty operation; if you had an accident and the shape of your nose got worsened after this accident; then you can be a good candidate for rhinoplasty operation. It is a well-known fact that individuals with feeling themselves beautiful have higher self-esteem. Therefore; if the look or functionality of your nose bothers you, you can get benefit from a rhinoplasty operation.


Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

Nose tip

Thank you for your question. Based on your pictures, you would benefit from a Rhinoplasty. We need to redifine the tip and give it a better projection.  This will create a better balance in your face. I recommed that you look for a Board Certified Surgeon that has extensive experience on Rhinoplasty. Good luck


Franco R. Jacome, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Refining the nasal tip

Refining the nasal tip is very possible. The difference is how to artistically address the cartilages and a thick skin envelope to give you a great outcome. All these can be addressed with nasal tip rhinoplasty. We would be happy to meet with you for a consultation. 

Jose E. Barrera, MD, FACS
San Antonio Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Rhinoplasty for tip aesthetics

thanks for your question.  You appear to be an excellent candidate for a rhinoplasty to address your tip symmetry, definition and projection. I would recommend scheduling an in person consultation with a board certified facial plastic surgeon. Then you can learn about options best for you.

Best wishes 

Christian L. Stallworth, MD
San Antonio Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Closed Rhynoplasty

A classical closed Rhynoplasty should be your option. Your tip could be worked by this technique, with fast recovery.


Regards


Dr Hernandez Pizzoglio
