I have a HUGE blister is it normal? (photo)

Doctor Answers 5

Blistering after tattoo removal

Thanks for your question and photo. Blistering after treatment does not always happen, and a result of the laser settings. You should drain the blister with a sterile needle to avoid hitting something and irritating it. You may also keep it covered while the blister heals and out of the sun. Do not pick as that may cause infection. Best, Dr. Katz


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

A blistering laser tattoo removal session--Blister Treatment

I suggest you speak to your physician this type of reaction is more than anticipated and should be treated with proper skin care.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

This is not uncommon following laser tattoo treatment. Check with your doctor.

Blister are no uncommon following laser tattoo removal.  Check with you doctor for advise on how best to care for your tattoo following treatment.   With good care, they usually heal without problems.

Mark Taylor, MD
Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Blistering after Laser Tattoo Removal

Thanks for your question.  You did not mention what laser was used in this treatment.

Q-Switch or nanosecond lasers have a more inherent risk of complication over picosecond lasers.  Blistering is more common on the lower extremities (below elbows and knees) because blood flow is less so healing is slower.  Laser tattoo removal blisters should generally be treated like those from a sun burn.  Do not puncture (pop) them.  If you must, use a sterile needle to drain the fluid, but keep the overlying skin otherwise intact and in place to protect the healing area.  We also recommend keeping it elevated as much as possible.  Avoid heat (hot tub, hard cardio workout, working outside, etc.) for 24 hours after laser treatment and as long as you have blisters. There are several ways to tell if it gets infected:  fever or high heat on the treated area (although with swelling, you can expect that area to be warmer than non-swollen areas of your body), appearance of pus or drainage of any color other than clear, if the swelling decreases, then seems to increase again, especially if the swelling becomes hard or painful.  You will probably know if it becomes infected-the appearance of the wound will change.  If you have any questions about it at all, seek medical attention immediately.

Laura Riehm, MD
Fort Worth Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Blistering from laser tattoo removal

This happens but shouldn't be considered normal. I would discuss with your doctor. It needs wound care to minimize the scarring afterwards. 

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
