What is the difference between Laser Lipo and Total Lipo? (Photos)

I am a 45+ female, about 15 lbs-20 lbs overweight and would like some skin toning and fat removal. I don't really want to do something invasive. I'm considering Exsils as an option, but I'm not sure I'd see great results. Please advise.

Doctor Answers 5

Laser Lipo vs non-invasive fat removal

Excillis can tighten the skin but will not reduce the amount of fat much. The best 2 options for non-invasive fat removal are Cool Sculpting and Sculpsure which both will reduce about 20-25% of the fat in the area treated. However the results will never be as good as Laser Lipo when performed by an expert. Good luck.


Livingston Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring / Tummy tuck / Mommy Makeover

If you have loose skin you will need skin removal you should get both liposuction and skin removal at the same time.  I suggest a formal consultation with a body contouring specialist who is an expert in full body contouring, VASER 4D liposuction.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Liposuction

Non invasive fat reduction only treats 20-25% whereas liposuction will remove unwanted fat and tighten skin in one session. Smart (laser) lipo or Vaser ultrasound liposuction are superior to traditional liposuction.


What is the difference between Laser Lipo and Total Lipo?

Im not sure what Total Lipo is but it certainly has a marketing ring to it.

Laser liposuction is a form of liposuction which utilizes the laser to dissolve fat and tighten the skin. It is much more effective than non surgical methods. To learn more please read below:

What is the difference between Laser Lipo and Total Lipo?

The best totally noninvasive option right now may be Cool Sculpting. However, liposuction tends to give faster and better results for larger areas. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews
