Had a double mastectomy 6/13. One breast is still very hard. Is there any chance it will ever soften up?

Doctor Answers 3

Firm breast after reconstruction

This needs more investigation.  It may soften depending on what is causing the firmness.  Please keep close follow-ups with your plastic surgeon.

Hard breast

It is important to know if you had a reconstruction. For example, was your own tissue used? Is there an implant in place for the breast?

Edward S. Gronka, MD
Fayetteville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Double mastectomy and firmness

You did not describe if you had any form of breast reconstruction.  Best to re-post with more information. If not, speak to your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
