Will Only Mastectomy Subcutaneous Surgery Correct Gynecomastia?

I just have surgery for gynecomastia and the treatment only involved a mastectomy subcutaneous procedure (since it was covered by my health care insurance). Can I see good results even doe no lipo was done? how long will it take for me to tell? Thanx.

Doctor Answers 7

When are Results Notceable after Gynecomastia Surgery with Liposuction

Pseudo-Gynecomastia is composed of adipose tissue instead of glandular tissue. This type of gynecomastia can be treated with diet, liposuction or surgery. Severe Gynecomastia commonly affects those who have lost skin elasticity at an older age and those who have been obese or overweight at one point in their life and lost weight may have saggy skin and breasts that are severely enlarged. Surgery is the recommended treatment for severe gynecomastia.




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Mastectomy to Treat Gynecomastia

Hi D.R.,

Thanks for the post.  If the type of gynecomastia you had was glandular without fatty tissue excess, then I would expect you to see good results. Every surgery should be tailored to the specific needs of the patient. Doing the same surgery on ever one will not yield consistent predictable results.

Sincerely,

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Subcutaneous mastectomy is correction of gynecomastia

In cases that there is no need for liposuction subcutaneous mastectomy is equivalent to excision of glandular tissue and may be a good choice in those patients if the surgeon is experienced with this type of surgery.

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Gynecomastia can often be corrected just with liposuction

Gynecomastia which means enlarged feminized breats may be due to either fattty and or breast tissue. Very often it is only fatty tissue which causes the enlargement and this can be treated strictly wiht liposuction. This is much simpler with a faster and easier postoperative course. It is also less expensive. If the breasts are caused by actual breast tissue then a subcutaneous mastectomy whereby breast tissue is actually cut out becomes necessary

George Lefkovits, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Gyencomastia repair (male breast reduction) with gland excision only and no liposuction

The result with glandular excison alone depends on how much the fat contributed to your gynecomastia. If you had a relatively minimal fatty component, then glandular excison alone could produce a satisfactory result.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Liposuction not always necessary for gynecomastia correction.

If you are very thin, gynecomastia is caused by breast tissue, that is removed through a little incision in the nipple.  In this case you don't need liposuction, and should see a good result in 2 or 3 months.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Mastectomy for Gynecomastia (Man Breasts)

Gynecomastia is not uniform but comes in variable severities. While liposuction is a good choice for mild cases more severe cases would benefit from liposuction with gland e vision. For bigger breasts with excess skin a mastectomy is indicated. If you had a mastectomy I assume your gynecomastia fell into one of these categories and you SHOULD see a siginificant improvement by now.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 102 reviews
