Can you get a lap band after a tummy tuck?

Doctor Answers 1

Weight loss surgery after tummy tuck (abdominoplasty)

You can have bariatric surgery after abdominoplasty, though the best way would have been to lose the weight first and then have the tummy tuck afterwards.  Results are much better that way.  Unfortunately there are many unscrupulous plastic surgeons who are anxious to get the money as soon as possible.I would advise against LapBAND as this procedure turns out to be fraught with problems.  Weight loss is poor, quality of life not so good, and failure rate is very high.  Most bands end up being removed at 10 years.  The two main companies that manufactured gastric bands have dumped the products.


Bloomfield Hills Bariatric Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
