CoolSculpting done on stomach. I feel hard knots. What they are called and do they go away?

Doctor Answers 2

CoolSculpting done on stomach. I feel hard knots. What they are called and do they go away?

Thank you for your question. It is difficult to tell without assessing you. If you just got your treatment done, these knots will subside with time. I would recommend speaking to your treating physician as they may recommend massage and ice. If you had your treatment done months ago, I would also let your physician know so that they can assess whether or not it is paradoxical adipose hyperplasia. Regards,


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 427 reviews

CoolSculpting done on stomach. I feel hard knots. What they are called and do they go away?

Hi and sorry to hear about your problems after coolsculpting. The changes you have noticed are often transitory in nature and resolve over several weeks. I suspect they will go away but would recommend you visit the practice where coolsculpting treatments were performed so someone can examine you. Good luck.

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS, FICS
Triple Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
