Breast augmentation numbness: 2 months post-op? (Photo)

In a couple days I'll be coming up on 2 months post op. Pre-op, I was a 32b, went with 300/350cc saline and am a D cup. I am 5'6 120 lbs. I have full feeling back in my right breast. My left is numb at the areola and so is my breast about 2 inches surrounding areola. (IN IMAGE: TATTOOED SIDE IS NUMB) Both sides respond to cold but no improvement over time of returned sensation. I am continuing massages 1-2x a day. Is this prolonged numbness normal? Can I expect full sensation to come back?

Doctor Answers 7

Breast augmentation numbness

It is common  to experience some numbness in your breast area a few months after surgery. Some would last for only short periods of time while in other cases numbness could last for 6 months.


London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Numbness after breast augmentation.

It is common to have areas of numbness after breast augmentation.  Some is short lived and others can last 6-9 months.  Your photos don't appear to show anything so follow up with your plastic surgeon and express your concerns.

Swelling , some advices:


Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Breast augmentation numbness: 2 months post-op?

Typically full sensation will come back but in some cases, there will be a permanent change in sensation. Best to give yourself a full 6 months to see how much feeling returns. Good luck!

Numbness in nipple

It is not uncommon for some numbness to develop with breast augmentation,. Often with time this improves.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Postoperative recovery after breast augmentation

Agreed, nerve sensation can take time to return, and can happen with any type of breast surgery.. best of luck

Sensation Changes After Augmentation

Changes in sensation can happen after breast augmentation and are common.  They can and probably will improve over time, but it can take many months and even years, sometimes, so be patient.  

Deborah Ekstrom, MD
Worcester Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
