I'm 5'2, weigh & 107lbs; I'm getting 435 CC moderate plus silicone implants under the muscle. Am I going to big for my frame?

Doctor Answers 15

Implant selection

Without an exam in person, it is difficult to say what the appropriate implant size would be for you.  Best of luck.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

What size?

Thanks for your question.  The implant size will really depend on the anatomy of your chest, skin laxity and your goals. A photo is helpful, but an in person exam is best. If you are concerned about your surgeons recommendations see a few more doctor until you feel comfortable with a consensus.

I encourage you to pick a common sense size that balances with your frame. Bigger is not always better particularly in a very slender person and the short and long term risks can be higher. In my own practice I find that trying on implant sizers is of great help.

The link below may help you to hone in your sizing.

Best wishes

Adam Tattelbaum, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Breast augmentation candidate, some advices:

thanks for the question. 

In my practice for cases like yours I recommend to use a microtexturized highly cohesive silicon implant ("gummy bear" implants), with high projection, and volumes between 350-450ml to fill the breasts properly. i recommend you to send your photos to us to give a more precise advice. 

Kind regards

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Breast augmentation

What everybody wants is a balanced look with nice cleavage. The most important measurement is the width of your implant and the width of your breast. The new volume will be a combination of your current breast volume and the implant volume. Do you want to be a C, D or DD? The answer to that question is essential even though we don't use those terms in surgery. It just gives us an idea of how aggressive you want to be.

Talmage Raine MD FACS

drraine.com

Talmage J. Raine, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon


Implant sizing

Sizing is an art and requires a considerable amount of discussion with your plastic surgeon as to your goals, taking into account your shape, height, weight and current bra size.  Obviously, without photos, we would be shooting in  the dark.  Let me also add that you are petite and the implants must be appropriate to your frame.   If you have concerns, definitely return to your plastic surgeon for an additional conversation.  

Best,

Dr Kraft

Breast Augmentation Implants - Am I going to big for my frame?

The perception of what is a "natural looking breast" is very individual and varies greatly from patient to patient and from doctor to doctor.The best cosmetic result in any particular breast augmentation patient depends on a variety of factors, including: Your individual anatomy, realistic expectations, a thorough discussion with the plastic surgeon about the options, and an understanding of the pros and cons of any particular implant choice. Proper sizing is not just about the number of cc’s. or the type of implant. The thickness of your tissue, breast dimensions which include the width, height, and projection, as well as chest wall width all need to be considered when choosing an implant. Trying on implant “sizers” of various shapes and volumes while wearing a tight t-shirt, bra, or bathing suit at a preoperative visit will help you and your surgeon choose the optimal implant.


Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you what to do without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest you find a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.


Robert Singer, MD FACS


La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question.  The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Size

You should take direction from your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon on which implant is ideal for you.  


Best wishes!

Dr. Desai

Breast augmentation question

Choosing the right breast implant depends on a number of factors. These factors include the dimensions and characteristics of the patient's body/chest wall and breasts as well as the patient's goals. Without a thorough interview and exam it is impossible to suggest a breast implant size. Discuss this with your surgeon. They will be your best resource for  meaningful information.
