Sientra 12.5 - 13cm for 10.5 BWD, Is it "safe" to be excessively over BWD, or is this too much?

I have a BWD of 10.5 (I do have some breast tissue; I can make myself fit a 32c to a 32dd (28 rib, 34 bust)) PS is favoring a mod plus with an implant diameter of 12.5-13.2cm (I favored 400cc sizers). Even a HP sientra is almost 12.5cm. I see a lot of PS' say remain within 1-2cm or stay smaller....I'm afraid that I'm expecting to much...

Doctor Answers 8

Safe to Exceed BWD?

First it is important to understand that the BWD is somewhat subjective, so one surgeon might measure you at 10.5 and another at 11.0 or 11.5. It is not a completely standardized measurement. Also, most surgeons look at base width as a guideline but not necessarily a firm limit. An example would be a patient with an overly narrow or constricted breast. In this situation it would not be at all unusual to exceed the measured BWD because the goal is actually to create a wider breast that is more proportionate to the patients chest wall. So there is room for variation from that particular measurement.

It is also important to recognize that surgeons pay attention to that number for a reason. If the width of your implant significantly exceeds the measured BWD you will be at risk for excessive lateral fullness (sideboob), malposition, thinned tissues, visible rippling, synmastia, and the list goes on. So completely ignoring the number is not a good idea either. If you liked the sizer of 400 cc then it may make sense to go with a higher profile implant which will have a narrower base width. Alternatively you could perhaps go with a somewhat smaller implant with a smaller base width (sometimes you can't get exactly what you want without creating problems). A thoughtful, thorough surgeon will sit down with you and review the various options, discuss the risks and benefits of each, and work towards a solution that both of you hopefully feel comfortable with. If you aren't getting this then consider consulting with another surgeon. 


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon



The right size for you


  •  Tweet

Implant size

Hello and thank you for your question.  The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Implant size and breast diameter

Thank you for your question. I prefer to go with breast diameter and implant size. But this is your and your plastic surgeon choice. Best of luck

Base width

I prefer to stay closer to the base width when selecting an implant size. Best of luck with your decision to move forward.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Base width of breast

Generally, I like to use an implant within a 1cm measurement from your base diameter.  But there are exceptions. There are even "ultra high" profile implants that we sometimes use.  Best to see an experienced plastic surgeon  to discuss the pro's and con's of each.

Dean Fardo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast Implants and Band Width Concerns?

Thank you for the question.  There are no hard and fast rules when it comes to diameter of breast implant versus diameter of breast (band width). In other words, these measurements are useful but are only one of the many factors come into play when it comes to selection of appropriate breast implant size/profile.


***Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.




In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.



I hope this (and the attached link/video, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with. 
