2 months after BA nipples are facing the side, they are not facing forwards? 1 breast is larger than the other?

Doctor Answers 6

Breast augmentation

Without seeing preop and post-op photos, and having more information it is difficult to comment. I will say that implants magnify any asymmetries.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast augmentation

Thank you for your question.Without seeing preoperative photos, it is hard to give you an accurate opinion but it is very likely that this is a condition you had before your procedure but because of the placement of implants, it is now more noticeable. In regards to the size of your breasts, this could be due to some swelling that still hasn’t resolved. Everybody recovers at different rates and sometimes swelling can resolve quicker in one breast than the other. I would wait until at least 6-8 months for all of the swelling to resolve and you can see a more final shape and size to reassess your results and determine whether a revision is needed.
Best of luck.
Sincerely, James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Breast Augmentation

Most women have some assymetry in their breasts.  There were likely differences in your chest wall and in your breasts that you now see as more pronounced after your augmentation.  Discuss this with your surgeon and compare your before and after photos.  Best of luck!

Barry M. Schwartz, MD
Weston Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Breast augmentation - nipples at the side and sizes different

Thank you for asking about your breast augmenatation.
  • It is likely that these issues were present before surgery and that augmentation made you notice them.
  • Please return to your surgeon for a follow up appointment to discuss your concerns and to compare your before photos with how you look now.
  • Any revision - if one is needed - would usually be done 6 months after surgery.

It is still too early to assess your results

you need to wait at least 3-6 months before finally assessing your BA. try to be patient. remember there is almost always some difference between the two sides. you should go back online after 4-5 months and then post pictures.good luckdavid berman md

David E. Berman, MD
Sterling Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

2 months post op

Thank you for your question.  Unfortunately, without pre-operative or post-operative photographs, it is difficult to answer your question.  Please remember that some asymmetry is normal.  Good luck.
