How to treat under eye veins? (Photo)

I have had a problem with my undercrye veins. I had my tear trough filled but the veins under the left eye are very prominent giving me a very tired look. I don't know what to do anymore. Please advise.

Doctor Answers 4

L

Hi MidlifeMom1, Thank you for your pictures and question regarding the treatment of the blue veins of your lower eyelids. Blue lower eyelid veins are common due to deep thin skin of the lower eyelid. In my experience, these are best treated with ND:YAG laser.  The procedure takes several minutes. The procedure is performed in the office. The area is anesthetized with a topical cream.  I hope this answers your questions regarding the treatment of blue lower eyelid veins. If you have questions regarding the treatment of lower eyelid veins, please contact my office. Sincerely, Dr. Katzen.



Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews

Undereye veins.

Undereye veins are a common problem and can easily be treated by many methods including laser, sclerotherapy for larger veins, IPL, Vein wave, Vein Gogh and fine needle RF. Several treatments may be necessary.

John Landi, MD
Naples General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Periorbital Veins

Periorbital veins can be successfully treated with no downtime with 1-2 session of Cutera ExcelV laser. Treatments are painless, last less than 5 min and side effects include redness that can be easily concealed and self-resolves in a few days.

Neil Sadick, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Lower eyelid blue veins

Big blue veins on the lower eyelids can be removed with selective microphlebectomy. I demonstrated my approach on The Doctors television show. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles vein expert

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
