Irregularities post Liposculpting on athletic built body. What can I do to help? (photos)

I've had liposculpting done twice in the same area because I had fibrosis the first time. I am 3 months post op, wore my compression suit, and did two weeks of heavy drainage massages. I work out, weigh 112 lbs and am 5 1'. My doc in Colombia suggests carboxytherapy and cavitation--which are hard to find in the U.S. Can anybody help me? Will I ever look Normal again? What's wrong with my skin? I've always been fit, just wanted my abs to show more and now I'm scared I'll look like this forever.

Doctor Answers 5

Post lipo irregularities

The problem with doing too much liposuction is that a lot of scar tissue is being formed from the trauma. If too much fat is removed, the scar tissue will show through the skin, as it does in your case. At this point, I agree with the recommendation of cavitation. Many centers have cavitation in Miami. If you can't travel, Smooth Shapes or Vela shape may help as these modalities incorporate radiofrequency. I also recommend to my patients to use a heating pad over the lipo areas daily for 20 min, followed by self massage on a medicine ball. This will soften the scar tissue. If you are still unhappy after a year, fat grafting to these areas may help. Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon near you.   

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 1,696 reviews

Vaser 4D HI DEFINITION and Skin Tightening

To get the definition you want, find an expert trained in Vaser 4D HI DEFINITION liposculpture, which is designed specifically for the abdominal region. I would also suggest some ultrasound therapy to tighten the skin. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Irregularities post Liposculpting on athletic built body. What can I do to help?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

You might also like...

Irregularity after liposuction

Repeated liposuction in the same area has a much higher risk of irregularities.  Also the lean athletic body that has minimal subcutaneous fat needs to be liposuctioned more conservatively than a heavy belly, since over-reduction of fat can lead to rippling.  
One suggestion is to try Radio- frequency skin tightening such as Pellefirm to tighten the skin after repeated liposuction and reduce the rippling.  Try to find a board certified Plastic Surgeon in your area that offers this treatment and seek a consultation.  I wish you the best.

Semira Bayati, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

I don't think it will improve

Unfortunately, after having undergone 2 liposuction procedures and having relatively little remaining fat, I am unaware of anything that will provide smoothness to the area.  These areas are do often times to overly aggressive liposuction.  I have tried in the past to smooth cases like this out with repeat liposuction using laser lipolysis, but have found it only works when patients have a significant amount of residual fat to work with.

Jeffrey Marvel, MD
Nashville Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 42 reviews
