Instructions/clarfication for using silicone sheets on inframammary incision scars, plz. 10 wks post BA (Photos)

After removing a silicone sheet, should the scar & surrounding skin have an impresssion the length/width of the sheet used, & be reddish/purple? Or is this a reaction of some sort? I've only used the sheets once, & left it on for about 18hrs. Before using them, the scar appeared only slightly raised, like a long cat scratch. Do I need to trim a skinnier strip? Or stop using them??

Doctor Answers 6

Scar

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The pressure and moisture from the scar sheet under the bra is too much.

Best to use this at night with less pressure.

Swelling takes a while to resolve

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is hard to tell just from photos, but it appears that the gel strip is just pushing out some of the residual swelling in the bottom part of your breast.  This is much like sock lines on your legs when you take off your socks a the end of a long day.  So I wouldn't be concerned unless there is spreading redness associated with the silicone strips.  Silicone strips do a nice job a improve the appearance with scars, so if you aren't having any signs of allergic reactions or infection I would definitely continue to use then for even up to a year.

Silicone Sheeting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello,


If your bra is tight then the strip could leave a slight impression on the skin but it should not cause redness or irritation. I recommend that you cleanse and thoroughly dry the area, wash the strips every couple of days and if you continue to see redness you may need to discontinue.


All the best

Breast augmentation scarring

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your question. I do like the silicone scar sheets for my patients as well. I recommend using them 12 hours on, then 12 hours off. You can decide if day or night is easier for you. I start them at about week 2 or 3 once completely healed, and usually have patients use them for 3-6 months if they can. If you try this routine and you're still getting redness I would stop them. You should get your surgeon's advice though. Best wishes.

Paul J. Leahy, MD
Leawood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Clarification on silicone sheets?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs.  In my practice I recommend patients use a silicone scar cream during the day (BioCorneum) and apply silicone sheets at night.  Though the size of sheets you trimmed appear appropriate they should not cause indentations as they are typically slightly "tacky" and only sit on your breast skin.  Review your concerns with your surgeon. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Silicone sheets?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This does look like a reaction to the silicone sheeting. Often times, it's due to trapped moisture under the dressing. You should speak with your plastic surgeon about alternatives.

Best wishes, Dr. Aldo

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 216 reviews
