Poorly healed facial scar; would scar excision by a specialist be the best choice for improvement? (Photos)

Posted on here before . A Variety of photos are linked. Would like to get the scar flattened out/evenly healed sides, no puncture hole - suture marks. Would Scar Excision by a Specialist be the best choice for improvement? I feel pain from the uneven healing with tension amongst that area of my cheek. Even looking around with that eye sometimes.

Doctor Answers 1

Plato's Scar Serum and Melarase PM for your scars

I would avoid excision in favor of subcision, fillers, and fractional laser. Start with application of Plato's Scar Serum and Melarase PM at this time. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
