Can breast lifting be performed with no visible wounds or surgery?

Doctor Answers 9

Can breast lifting be performed with no visible wounds or surgery?

Thank you for your question.  A breast lift is the most effective and predictable way to address saggy breasts and loose breast skin.  Unfortunately, once you break the skin with an incision, there will be a permanent scar.  Scars tend to fade to a certain degree over time.  Also, people scar differently depending on their genetics.  Good luck.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast lift surgery most effective

There are noninvasive treatments that say they can lift the breasts by tightening skin, but nothing has been proven as effective as a surgical breast lift. This is because it’s not just the skin that is tightened - breast tissue is also modified to reshape the breast to give it a perkier contour. That means you’ll have longer lasting, more effective results.

Breast lift and incision

Unfortunately a breast lift will require some incisions. If your breast is not too saggy and you want more volume, I will often perform a circumareolar lift which only leaves an incision around the border of the areola.  

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast Lift without scars?

Thank you for your question. Breast lift surgery raises and firms the breasts by removing excess skin and tightening the surrounding tissue to reshape and support the new breast contour. Age, significant weight fluctuation, and having children considerably affect skin laxity and breast structure causing your breasts to sag. "No amount of diet or exercise – nor creams or pills – can tone and shape your breasts". Instead of being round and perky, your breasts may become broad and flat, but supporting the breasts in a bra may only accentuate the skin wrinkles in the cleavage area. For these problems, a breast lift in Colombia is the optimal treatment. Depending on your skin laxity, volume of breast tissue, and desired outcome, a custom procedure will be crafted to lift and firm your breasts. All breast lifts require external incisions – while some scars will remain, breast lift patients find that the improved breast shape is well worth the tradeoff. A breast lift can rejuvenate your figure with a breast profile that is youthful and uplifted. That said, you definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety.  Best is a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.

Breast Lifting and Scars

Scars are a necessary consequence of any surgery and breast lifting is no different.Though an area of considerable interest, to date there are no non surgical options available for women who need a noticeable lift.A well placed, well healed incision that results in a beautiful natural shape is often a worthwhile trade off.Sit down with a certified Plastic Surgeon and discuss what options might be available to you.Regards,Dr Nodwell

Trefor Nodwell, MD
Ottawa Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Can breast lifting be performed with no visible wounds or surgery?

The simple answer is no. Any meaningful change in the position of the breast and nipple requires surgery.

Janet Woodyard, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast lift without surgery

The short answer to your question is unfortunately no.  Breasts droop or sag due to factors such as age, weight fluctuations, child birth, breast feeding, skin laxity, and more.  The only way to lift the breast to a youthful position is to remove the excess skin which involves making scars on the breast.  In some limited cases if only a modest lift is needed, placing an implant above the muscle or limiting the scar around the areola may accomplish the goal with minimal visible scarring.  I recommend a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck.

Brian A. Pinsky, MD
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Breast Lift without Surgery

Thank you for your question.
There are several doctors who are using energy devices to create a small amount of lifting without surgery, but this is indicated for small lifts and the long-term results are not known (my guess is the lifting effect won't last very long).  Based on the pictures you uploaded on prior questions, a lifting procedure would require surgery and scars (but ideally scars that are well-healed and not very noticeable).

Best,
Dr. Michael Epstein
MAE Plastic Surgery
Northbrook, IL

Can breast lifting be performed with no visible wounds or surgery?

If you need a breast lift then you will have scars. The type of lift and extent of scarring will depend on the type of ptosis you currently have. 
