Breast reduction. Two weeks after, I had a hematoma, drained, stitched, still hurts a lot. Is this normal?

two weeks after i woke up and one breast was twice the size of the other. i went in and he drained it (kidney color blood) for 40 minutes and then stitched it up then it up. he removed drain and said to put bandaid on two areas that were had openings from incisions. I am changing bandaids ( large bandaids twice a day) but it still really hurts. Is this normal and how long does it hurt.

Doctor Answers 3


I appreciate your question.


Any complications increase healing time and pain.


Best of luck!    

Dr. Schwartz 

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon 

#RealSelfCORESurgeon


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

Breast reduction

It can take some time for the pain and discomfort to settle. I would keep in touch with your PS as the wounds are healing. Having a haematoma should not affect the long term results. 

Gary L. Ross, MBChB, FRCS
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Post breast reduction haematoma

Haematomas are a recognised complication. If dealt with quickly then they tend not to have long term issues.

Treating open wounds may need a bit more attention to enable good healing, but regular contact with your surgeon should enable this

Mansoor Khan, BSc(Hons), MD, FRCS(Plast)
Southampton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
