What type of surgery is recommended for "turkey neck" extra skin under chin ?

Doctor Answers 15

Neck lift Surgery for "Turkey Neck"

Thank you for your question.  Carmen please could you upload some pictures so this can be assessed which procedures would be needed.

It could be a case of lifting the skin to create a torte contour appearance if the skin has lost elasticity, so tightening of the platysma muscle would be necessary.  For those who have excess fat under the chin but still have good muscle tone and skin, liposuction of the neck would be sufficient.  Please seek out a board certified plastic surgeon in your area with an expertise in Facial Procedures and have a private consultation.

All The Best 


Lower face and neck lift

When looking into a procedure like this, you need to see what is causing what you don't like in the mirror. The things that can be address surgically are the skin, the fat and the muscle. Definitely seek out a board certified plastic surgeon in your area with an expertise in Facial Aesthetics for a consultation and more details. From these pictures it is hard to say what your best options are.


Dean Vistnes, M.D.
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francisco Bay Area

#realself #drdeanvistnes

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

What type of surgery is recommended for "turkey neck" extra skin under chin ?

A neck lift would correct the extra skin of your neck. This procedure also addresses loose neck muscles and extra fat in the neck as well. This can be performed as an isolated procedure, or in conjunction with a mid face lift. Good luck.

Warren J. Katz, MD
Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Necklift

Thank you for your question. I suggest that you consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon. Depending upon your level of turkey neck and your desired results, your options certainly include both Kybella and the Laser-Assisted Weekend Necklift.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Extra skin is usually best improved by surgery...

While some claim that non invasive procedures like Ultherapy can make a nice improvement in a turkey neck, nothing works better than a well performed lower face and neck lift. Usually some jowling accompanies the heavy neck and this procedure allows a lift in both a superior and posterior direction for excellent long term results. A mini facelift would not work so well in a turkey neck situation because no dissection is done in that area. Be sure to find a facial specialist for consultation.

Andrew Miller, MD
Edison Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 187 reviews

Turkey Neck

Hello,


A face/neck lift is an effective treatment for improving the excess skin in a "turkey neck" deformity.
Some individuals would also benefit from chin enhancement with an implant or fat grafting to improve the 
chin and neck angle.

Regards,

Dr. Pedy Ganchi
Village Plastic Surgery

Pedy Ganchi, MD
Ridgewood Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

What type of surgery is recommended for "turkey neck" extra skin under chin ?

Thank you for your question.  A conventional face lift which addresses the neck and lower face area would take care of the skin excess of the neck.  This involves a scars around the ears and may include a small scar under the chin to allow tightening of the neck muscles in the middle.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Face/neck lift

A facelift which also addresses the neck is the best treatment for the problem
you describe.  The platysma must be addressed in order to effectively remedy the
turkey neck condition.

Brian K. Machida, MD, FACS
Ontario Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

A "turkey neck" with excess and loose skin is best treated with a lower facelift or neck lift

A "turkey neck" for excess and loose skin is best treated with a lower facelift or neck lift. There isn't yet a good non-surgical option to appropriately tighten the neck skin. Liposuction and chin implant may be ancillary procedures to maximize the appearance of the neck in some patients too. If you haven't already, then you may speak with a facial plastic surgeon to review options.

Best,
Dr. Chaboki

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

Turkey Neck

Thank you for your question. Loose skin under the neck with subcutaneous fat will require at minimum a neck lift. Most patients, not all, will also have some elements of jowls and blunting of there jawline and are often better served with a lower face lift which includes the neck. The combination allows you to address laxity and fat in the neck while tightening the deeper tissues known as the SMAS in the lower face to smooth the jawline and lift sagging tissue. This will result in a more complete rejuvenation of the face and a long lasting result. As a side note the terms "neck lift" and "lower face lift" are ill-defined and mean different things to surgeons and therefore a detail analysis in person by a board certified plastic surgeon is the safest and most accurate way to ensuring you a familiar with all options available to you and can meet your expectations. 
Best of Luck
DrG

Lee A. Gibstein, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
