6 days post op, having pain specified to my left side. Does the incision site raise any concern? (photos)

Doctor Answers 3

Asymmetric breast pain after surgery

Hey Cheese, I think your concerns are warranted as the left breast has heavier bruising, appears fuller and has a puckered scar, consistent with a haematoma. I would recommend contacting your surgeon to organise an appointment. Sometimes the bruising has occurred diffusely throughout your chest skin, and there is not much that can be done except to wait for your body to heal. If there is a pocket of blood or fluid, then this can be drained (quite comfortably without an anaesthetic using a needle). While doing something about your appearance and pain is not urgent, your symptoms are something your surgeon would definitely want to know about.


Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Asymmetric breast pain after surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hey Cheese, I think your concerns are warranted as the left breast has heavier bruising, appears fuller and has a puckered scar, consistent with a haematoma. I would recommend contacting your surgeon to organise an appointment. Sometimes the bruising has occurred diffusely throughout your chest skin, and there is not much that can be done except to wait for your body to heal. If there is a pocket of blood or fluid, then this can be drained (quite comfortably without an anaesthetic using a needle). While doing something about your appearance and pain is not urgent, your symptoms are something your surgeon would definitely want to know about.

6 Days Post Op Pain and Incision Concerns




6 Days Post Op Pain and Incision Concerns

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}




Gynecomastia

Thanks for the photo.  You may have an infection of hematoma (or both).  Or, may just be asymmetric swelling. However, you should see your doc or medical provider asap.

Gynecomastia

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for the photo.  You may have an infection of hematoma (or both).  Or, may just be asymmetric swelling. However, you should see your doc or medical provider asap.
