Leaking from scar after Breast Augmentations. Any suggestions? (photos)

Little tiny pinhole appeared in my scar 2 month after breast ba And some yellow liquid more like water but yellow colour leaking don't know what is it :(

Doctor Answers 7

Leakage at 8 weeks?

If it is just a pinhole from the incision. it may represent a stitch abscess. Best to see your surgeon to make sure it is ok.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Incision after Breast Augmentation

Dear emilne,

Typically when a patient notices a small "pinhole" around the 8 week post op mark it is a dissolving suture that worked its way up to the surface. If you see a "string" or "hair" protruding from the area, you can trim it with a nail scissor so that it is flush with the skin and your body will usually reabsorb it without issue. Do not pull on it. If you do not see the suture you could return to your operating surgeon to see if they can locate it. These tend to heal well and usually you can apply bacitracin and a bandaid daily and it will scab over. Good luck!

Spitting stitch

It is difficult to make diagnosis's from a photo. Having said that, most likely diagnosis is a spiting suture. Here, a stitch meant to melt away has worked its way to the surface irritating the skin. Usually, a simple office procedure can fix this. Go back to your operating plastic surgeon for a check up. 

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Post op scar

from the pictures the scar looks to be healing without overt infection.  However, without an exam its difficult to offer guidance and its best and safest to follow up with your surgeon to discuss further.

Rodney E. Schmelzer, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Drainage post breast augmentation

Hello!
You are 2 months after surgery. The drainage could be related to a suture used to close the incision. It could also be fluid that may be around the implant. From the photo, it doesn't look like there is any redness. I would strongly recommend you see your surgeon to determine if this is a superficial skin process or a tip of the iceberg issue, with deeper fluid coming through. This is urgent. You may need to be placed on antibiotics.
Best of luck!

Michele A. Shermak, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Leaking from scar after Breast Augmentations. Any suggestions? (photos)

Start on PO antibiotics and silver nitrate stick tx to area. Might need local excision and resuture?

See your doctor ASAP

Many things could be going on and without a full history of how your surgery went, your recovery went, etc it is hard to give you advice.  That being said one has to worry about infection so get in to see your surgeon ASAP.
