Filler for wrinkle in middle of dimple?

I have a mild verticle wrinkle that developed in the middle of my dimple from smiling. I went to a spa and the doctor there said he would not use a filler for this wrinkle. I am wondering if I should get a second opinion or is this type not treatable with fillers? If the wrinkle is not treatable with a filler, what other option do I have besides a laser?

Doctor Answers 2

Wrinkles from smiling may be improved with fillers, depending on your condition.

If you developed a wrinkle in a smile-dimple, depending on your examination, microdroplet Silikon-1000 may be considered for permanent results. Consider reasking your question with a photo. Hope this helps. Dr Joseph


West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 396 reviews

Dimples

Dimples are usually from a muscle crease. Around the mouth and cheeks Botox will not work well for that issue. Filler may help but not completely. I do not think laser will be effective. Consult with a great dermatologist or plastic surgeon. Should be board certified with lots of experience. 

Rebecca Baxt, MD
Paramus Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
