Ugly tummy. What's the best way to make these stretch marks, scars and loose skin disappear? (Photo)

42. With 4 children and a very ugly tummy full of stretch marks and loose skin and a scar from 1 c-section. Im.very conscious about it and have been dreaming that it disappear. Whats the best thing and the cheaoest way to make it disappear.

Doctor Answers 3

Abdominoplasty

Hi - unfortunately there is no magical cure here.  No amount of cream or oil will improve your skin.  Once you have completed your family then you need to consult with a plastic surgeon who will advise you regarding surgery.  Not all of the stretch marks will be able to be removed, but the looseness of your skin & contour can be corrected.  All the best


Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Addressing stretch marks and C-section scars

An abdominoplasty (tummy tuck) would address most of your concerns.  In this surgery, an incision would be made from one hip to the other in the area just above the pubic area (slightly lower than your C-section scar).  That would allow your surgeon to lift all of the skin and fat up from the underlying muscle and pull it tight.  You would keep your belly button, but it would be brought up through the tightened skin, which would also improve it's appearance.  The skin and  tissue from the bottom of your stomach would then be removed, which would get rid of most of your stretch marks and your scar.

I would recommend combining this with plication (tightening) of the muscles to center them (they have likely spread apart with all of your pregnancies) and with liposuction, which would help with contouring.

This procedure would ideally be done when you have finished having children and have been at a stable weight for at  least six months and preferably longer.  From your photo, I suspect you are at a healthy weight overall and would be a great candidate for this surgery.  Good luck.

Ugly tummy. Best operation?

Thank you for the question and picture. You will likely be a good candidate for tummy tuck surgery; definitive advice however would necessitate much more information. Best to do this operation when you are at your long-term stable weight, if you are not there already. Doing so will help improve the outcome of the procedure and minimize chances that additional surgery will be necessary subsequently.

When the time is right, seek consultation with well experienced board certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience achieving the types of outcomes you would be pleased with. It will be important to educate yourself about the potential risks/complications associated with surgery and have a good idea of realistic expectations.

Do not base your selection of plastic surgeon primarily on cost of surgery.  I hope this, and the attached link, helps. Best wishes.
