Is this gynecomastia or just chest fat? (Photos)

I want those hard pecs but im afraid that i have gyno

Doctor Answers 5


You probably have some gynecomastia but you could also stand to lose some weight and get a bit more fit. Give this a good three month try and then see a good gynecomastia surgeon if you still have concerns. Good luck.

Gynecomastia or fat?

It is impossible to tell whether your presentation is mostly glandular or fat. You need to see a board-certified plastic surgeon for an evaluation. From the photographs, it seems that you may have a combination, as many do.

Ira H. Rex lll, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Is this gynecomastia or just chest fat?

Thank you for the question and pictures. Accurate diagnosis would necessitate physical examination. It IS important to differentiate gynecomastia ( excess breast tissue) from lipomastia ( otherwise known as pseudo-gynecomastia or excess adipose tissue of chest wall). Treatment will differ depending on diagnosis. In most cases, gynecomastia is treated with resection of the excess breast tissue; peripheral chest liposuction may also be helpful. My best suggestion: get into the "shape" you want to be physically. Then if your chest wall is still of concern, seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience achieving the types of outcomes you will be pleased with. You may find the attached link helpful to you as you learn more. Best wishes.

Gynecomastia or Chest Fat

There is always the possibility that you do have both and that previous hormone changes have affected gynecomastia, and that as you have gained weight during certain periods of life you may have added chest fat as well. There is no real way to determine one from the other in these pictures, and a surgical consultation would be best. But you would likely be looking at the dual procedure mentioned by the other doctor: Liposuction and Excision Combination – The doctor will recommend this procedure which combines the liposuction technique and excision technique to create a natural look. Results and Recovery Visible results are immediate. Patients are given specific instructions for the recovery period. Dressings and bandages will be applied to incisions and a support garment will be used to support the new chest contour and minimize swelling. At times, a thin small tube will be placed under the skin in order to drain fluid and blood that may collect. The results are usually permanent. On occasion the condition may return and treatment will need to be repeated.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews


Hello,  thank you for your question and photos.  You may have both issues.  It's very common patients have the combination of fat and gynecomastia at the same time.   Treatment consist on doing lipo to the chest area  and probably open  removal of the gland.  Have a great day. My best wishes. 

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews
