How satisfied should I be after my breast lipo?Has my situation gone from bad to worse?What are those new conical lumps? (photo)

About 8 weeks ago I got a consultation for my gynecomastia which was said to be pseudogynecomastia after a consultation. I underwent Liposuction of the chest without surgery 2 months ago for my enlarged breasts and asked for riddance off the pointy feeling of raised uncomfortable protuberances when wearing t-shirts. Had this problem since 13. 3 Qs: 1-How satisfied should I be?, 2-What are those new conical lumps around my areolae showing up now? 3-If and when will that breast droop disappear?

Doctor Answers 5

Healing & Recovery After Gynecomastia Surgery




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews


Thank you for the question and photos and you probably have residual gland that needs to be resected as it would not have been removed with liposuction alone.  So see some experts in the area and be evaluated. It also could be residual swelling.

Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Swelling vs gland

Swelling after surgery can last for months.  If by 6 months there are exists some firmness and protrusion behind areal, it may be because there is remaining breast tissue.  Liposuction does not aspirate breast tissue.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 30 reviews


I think that you have to show photos,. If you recently had it done, you may have swelling. you should give it 4-6 months to settle down. Sometimes patients need direct excision of tissue as well.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Protruberance 8 weeks after gynaecomasta surgery

Dear Malcom,
this residual protuberance look like remaining gland.  we always remove gland surgicaly through key hole infra areolar  incision along with liposuction. You can ask for gland removal to get rid of residual protuberance.
 We do laser and ultrasound assisted liposuction which gives good skin tightening.

Hope this information wil clarify your doubts

Milan Doshi, MCh
India Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 119 reviews
