I'm already a 36 DD naturally. Is it possible to get fat transfer to my breast? Or are they too big to get this procedure done?

Fat transfer to breast.

Doctor Answers 6



Fat grafting large breasts

 Theoretically fat graftling to a large breast  may be more successful than to small breasts. Fat survives better when placed into fat and soft breast tissues. Shaping and filling of the breast is possible.  Please consult in person with an experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon prior to making treatment decisions.

Luis A. Cenedese, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Fat grafting

Hello, no typically size is not a contraindication to fat grafting the breast. And actually the larger breast you start with the more space is typically present to graft new fat into. Seek out a board Certified plastic surgeon who can examine you and discuss your options. Good Luck.

You might also like...

Fat transfer to large breasts

Dear Nyccc,
You can transfer fat to naturally large breasts, just as you can to smaller breasts.  The concerns would be your final goal breast size and your donor fat availability.  Seek consultation with an American Board of Plastic Surgery board certified plastic surgeon that is well versed in fat transfer techniques.  Good luck!

Fat transfer to the breasts

Thank you for the question. It is possible to transfer fat to the breasts to improve the shape especially to the top parts of the breasts however fat transfer is not as predictable as implants and possibly 30-40% of the fat will not last. Fat transfer does not address the skin sag issue. It is mainly a moderate increase in size of about a cup size. 
It is best you see a board certified plastic surgeon specialist in consultation to determine the best approach for you. 
Best of luck!Dr. Khuthaila 

Dana Khuthaila, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Fat grafting to breast will lead to small enlargement.

It's possible to improve the shape of your breast but, with your breast size, fat grafting would not lead to a significant enlargement of your breasts.  Breast shape is more important than size and, depending on your age or number of pregnancies, your breasts will most likely become ptotic (fall down) and a breast lift with or without augmentation would be something to consider.  Good luck! 
