I had rhinoplasty done 19 weeks ago. Is there still time for it to get better?

I had rynoplasty done 19weeks ago and I'm still no happy with my results is ther still time for it to get better or as this stage if I'm not happy now changed are I won't be in a few more month

Doctor Answers 5

Revision, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns about your Rhinoplasty with us.


Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Healing after Nose Surgery

The good news is yes. Recovery from a rhinoplasty is generally a year sometimes 18 months if the skin is really thick. Hang in there. Discuss your concerns with your surgeon.

Brian Maloney, MD, FACS
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Rhinoplasty

Thank you for your question.

It is important to understand that every person heals slightly differently and that you are still early in your recovery period and your appearance will continue to refine.  It may take up to a year for all swelling to resolve and for your nasal appearance to settle to a final outcome. Your doctor may prescribe you a Medrol dose pack (steroid) to help reduce the swelling. Healing is often unpredictable and one side may heal quicker than the other and sometimes even nasal bones may shift in healing.  The outcomes may not be as expected.  In some cases a revision may be recommended to refine your outcomes, but I would wait at least 12-18 months so you are fully healed before considering a revision. 
Best of luck in your recovery!
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Rhinoplasty

Your rhinoplasty result is still evolving. There is probably a lot of swelling and you have to give it more time to settle.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Rhinoplasty resulsts

Yes, it can still improve. Final results can take anywhere from 6 months to a year. However, if you are still unhappy at the 6 month mark, I would suggest that you schedule an appointment with your surgeon to be assessed in person.

Kindly,

Kouros Azar

Kouros Azar, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
