One breast has significantly swollen 3-4 weeks post op. (photo)

This is my 3rd breast augmentation, for the first three weeks they looked amazing, after the third one has significantly swollen and dropped

Doctor Answers 2

Breast augmentation - one size is swelling after 3 weeks

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.Please contact your surgeon and ask to be seen without delay. It is not normal to have sudden swelling 3 weeks after surgery. Good luck! Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Best wishes  - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS


If this is new, it could be fluid. Fluid could be blood, infection or serum. You should see you surgeon for an evaluation to better define the cause and your options for improving things.

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews
