Can a thigh lift be done with lower body lift?

Doctor Answers 2

Can a thigh lift be done with a lower body lift?

Thank you for sharing your question.  Unfortunately without a full series of photographs or an in-person examination the answer to your question is "it depends."  In some patients a lower body and thigh lift may exceed the amount of time advised to maintain your safety, while in others with less skin laxity it may be permitted.  I would best recommend seeing a series of ASPS board certified plastic surgeons in consultation to obtain the best treatment recommendation.  Hope this helps.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Thigh and body lift

It is typically not recommended to perform a lower body lift (at least, the tummy tuck part) on conjuction with a thigh lift, as the forces are competing, and it can lead to poor results, skin tension, and healing complications.  You could potentially do the posterior part of the body lift with a thigh lift, but it's going to be really tough for you to get comfortable and find a good sleeping position.  So, the short answer is, not really but perhaps.  Of course, you and your surgeon can discuss the timing and planning of what you need with what works for you.
