Does Male Breast Regrow After Mastectomy, even if the Cause is Testosterone Deficiency?

Doctor Answers 3

Reoccurence Possibilities Following Gynecomastia Surgery

The #recurrence of breast enlargement is uncommon following #gynecomastia surgery.
However, it can occur. If this happens, you may require further surgery in the future.

Therefore, weight gain, steroid use,recreational drug use and have hormonal conditions can contribute to a return of gynecomastia regardless of previous surgical removal and treatments.

Each patient is unique and previous #results are not a guarantee for individual outcomes. As with all cosmetic surgery, results will be rewarding if expectations are realistic.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Recurrence of Gynecomastia after Surgery?

For most patients with gynecomastia only partial excision of the breast gland is carried out. In my opinion, it is best to treat  any condition that may predispose the residual gland tissue growth. Otherwise, it is not possible to predict accurately  what the recurrence rate of gynecomastia  will be.   For example,  if a patient suffers from gynecomastia thought to be related to the use of a drug or medication,  it will be prudent to eliminate this drug/medication postoperatively.

I hope this helps. 

Can male breasts regrow after gynecomastia/mastectomy surgery

In most cases male breasts should not significantly regrow after a mastectomy (gynecomastia) surgery.  This is true even in testosterone deficiency.  Best wishes.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews
