Is this gynecomastia? (photos)

I'm 17 and this have been bothering me for a while. I had this since 15 and its embarrassing

Doctor Answers 6

Consult with a Board Certified Surgeon to Better Determine


About 200,000 to 3 million cases of #gynecomastia are being reported every single year. So if you have #breast #enlargement and you feel you're an exception, please understand that 1 in 3 young adult #men and 1 in 2 older adult men are just like you and have breast enlargement. 


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Looks like it

It appears that you may have some excess breast tissue that is contributing to puffiness around the nipples. If this is embarrassing you can definitely consider gynecomastia surgery to remove the excess tissue for a more chiseled chest contour. 

Gynecomastia

From your pictures it appears you have a condition called gynecomastia. Gynecomastia is a condition of over-developed or enlarged breasts in men, is common in men of any age and affects as many as 30% of men. It can be the result of hormonal changes, heredity conditions, disease or the use of certain drugs. It is characterized by excess localized fat, excess glandular tissue development or a combination of both excess fat and glandular tissue. Gynecomastia may be present unilaterally (one breast) or bilaterally (both breasts)
Gynecomastia may be associated with obesity, hormonal metabolism imbalance, liver disease, or medicinal causes. Prior to choosing a surgical solution to gynecomastia, a period of diet and exercise is recommended to see if your condition can be resolved naturally. Should that fail, aplastic surgeon can recommend a surgical intervention.

You might also like...

Definitely gynecomastia

How should I choose a surgeon?
3.Only gynecomastia Reviews matter.
Be realistic about your expectations. Also, revision surgery tends to be significantly more difficult than initial surgery.

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Gynecomastia

Thanks for the photo.  Based on the picture, it does appear that you have gynecomastia.  The first step would be for you to consult with your primary care physician as there are certain medical conditions that can lead to this.  If your primary doctor feels that a plastic surgery consult would be beneficial, I recommend exploring options for correction.

Troy A. Pittman, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Gynecomastia

Yes, from the photos and your history, it does appear to be Gynecomastia. The best treatment would surely be periareolar resection (male breast reduction). You would need permission from your parent or guardian in most cases until you are 18. 

Jaime Caloca, Jr., MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
