Unstable swelling 7 weeks after muscle repair. (photos)

i'm 7 weeks of muscle repair surgery..i'm flat in morning but swollen in evening,especially at middle and lower belly.somtime the swollen become more serious and my stomach become round and look like pregnant.when the swollen will go away and wont come again?can i get the final result like morning stomach?how long still i need to wait to get final result?

Doctor Answers 2

Post-Op Swelling

Swelling can persist for several months and will gradually improve and will look better at three months, six months, and even one year. Frequently the pubic area can become very swollen and discolored during the first two weeks due to gravity as this is the lowest area for swelling to accumulate.

It will likely be good to give the swelling a little more time to subside, but if you find yourself still concerned at all then you should visit your surgeon to have the area examined for proper healing. Good luck!

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Tummy Tuck - Post Op Swelling?

Thank you for your question and photo. You are still relatively early in the post-operative period and should expect to have swelling for three to six months following your tummy tuck surgery, Use of a properly fitted compression garment will help decrease the length and severity of the post-operative swelling. As the swelling decreases, the contour of your abdomen, flanks, and hips will dramatically improve. Please follow your plastic surgeons specific advice regarding your level of physical activity. Hope this helps and good luck with your recovery.
